SALEM/CAMBRIDGE WRESTLING

     "Earning the right to Win"    

RESPECT                      PERSEVERANCE 

Spring Club at Mount Anthony starts Tuesday April 5th

Coaches: Frank Fronhofer II, Norm Telford, Dan Batchelder and Chris Fronhofer

Volunteer Coaches: Treavor LeBlanc and Rory Day

Wrestling Schedule 2015-16

All  dual meets begin at 6PM

(Varisty follows modified and JV bouts)

  

9-Nov Mon First Day of practice
11-Nov Tues Veteranís Day Practice 9AM
15-Nov Sun Northeast College Duels @ HVCC
(Wrestlers are encouraged to be spectators of fantastic NCAA Division 1 wrestling)


21-Nov Sat Certification
8:30AM - 1:30PM

        (Everyone must be there.)
27-Nov Fri Scrimmage @ Niskayuna

                   (Bus leaves 8:20 AM)
28-Nov Sat JV Tournament @ Queensbury

              two 1sts, one 2nd

5&6-Dec Sat&Sun Bethlehem Duals (9:30AM)

     one 1st, two 2nds

10-Dec Thur Warrensburg    24-52

12-Dec Sat Ballston Spa JV Tourn (9:30AM)

   three 2nds and one 5th

15-Dec Tues @Corinth    45-30

19-Dec Sat Nisky JV Tournament (10:00AM)

    two 2nds and one 3rd

19-Dec Sat Hudson Falls Var Tourn (10:00AM)

  one 1st, one 2nd, two 3rds and one 4th

23-Dec Wed @Granville (1PM) 38-46

29-Dec Tues Var Tourn@Queensbury(10:00AM)

Team5th place: one 1st, one 3rd, two 4th,5th&6th

5-Jan Tues Whitehall/Fort Ann  42-39

7-Jan Thur @ Hoosick Falls 39-40 (on criteria)

9-Jan Sat JV Tournament @ Colonie (9:00AM)

   two wrestlers, one 2nd

9-Jan Sat Mount Anthony Tournament (9:45AM)

   Team6th place: one 2nd, two 3rd, two 4th

12-Jan Tues Hadley-Luzerne/LakeGeorge

13-Jan Wed @Stillwater    52-36

                      vs Mechanicville/Stillwater

20-Jan Wed Tamarac @Cambridge  42-33

21-Jan Thur JV Wasaren @ Hoosick Falls (5:00)

     two wrestlers, one 1st, one 2nd

23-Jan Sat Schoharie Dual Tourn (9:00AM)

Team Champions

Salem-Cambridge 54 - Schoharie 17

Salem-Cambridge 59 - Canajoharie Fort Plain 18 Salem-Cambridge 61 - Fonda Fultonville 6

Salem-Cambridg 60 - Albany 19

Salem-Cambridge 32 - Saratoga 31

28-Jan Thur Hadley-Luzerne/LakeGeorge 48 - 36

30-Jan Sat Wasaren League Tourn

                @ Mechanicville   (9:30AM)

Team6th place: three 2nd, two 3rd, two 4th

1-Feb Mon Adirondack JV Tournament  

         @Hadley Luzerne (5:00PM)

6-Feb Sat Class D Sectionals

         @ Whitehall (9:30AM)

 Team 3rd: two 1st, three 2nd, two 3rd, one 4th, two 5th, one 6th

13&14-Feb Sat & Sun  Section 2 Championships / State Qualifiers   (10:00AM)

     @  Glens Falls Civic Center

Team 7th: one 3rd, two 4th, two 5th, one 6th

26&27-Feb NY State Championships

      @ Albany Times Union Center (10:00AM)

 

14-March Mon Wrestling Banquet  6PM

  Submit Contact Info to be notified with changes for the 2015-16 season. 

Salem/Cambridge

Modified Wrestling Schedule 2015-16

12-Nov Thur First Day of practice

 

10-Dec Thur Warrensburg

15-Dec Tues Wed @Corinth

23-Dec Wed @Granville (Follow the varsity match, that starts at 1PM)

30-Dec Wed  Fun Day (9:30AM)

      @Warrensburg

 

5-Jan Tues Whitehall/Fort Ann

12-Jan Tues Hadley-Luzerne

14-Jan Thur @ Corinth with

         Mechanicville/Stillwater

18-Jan Mon FunDay (12:00)

      @Hadley-Luzerne Fun Day

20-Jan Wed Tamarac @Cambridge

25-Jan Mon @ Mt Anthony (5PM)

28-Jan Thur Hadley-Luzerne/LakeGeorge

 

1-Feb  Mon Salem Modified Fun-night     

        (5:30PM)

 

14-March Mon Wrestling Banquet  6PM

Youth Wrestling Schedule 2015-16

Tues and Thurs 5:30-7:00PM

Sundays 9:30-11:00AM

 

 Salem vs Granville youth dual

       Mar 2/29  5:30PM in the big gym.

 

 

 

 

Coach's Email:† ffron@salemcsd.org

Last Updated 03/16/2016

Back