Return to Headlines

IMPORTANT CHANGE Regarding The Return of Elementary Students On Tuesday, December 15

December 14, 2020 

 

Dear Parents, Guardians and Community Members,

 

This afternoon the district was notified by the Washington County Health Department that an individual in the Salem Elementary School tested positive for COVID-19. The individual who tested positive was last in the school building on Friday, December 4, 2020. 

 

The individual is now in quarantine and will have to be cleared by the Washington County Department of Health before returning to school. Please note that the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) and other privacy laws restrict us from disclosing or confirming any personally identifiable information. We cannot identify anyone who has tested positive.

 

The district is assisting the Washington County Department of Health with contact tracing for our faculty and staff who were in the building. Since no elementary students were in the building on December 4, 2020, they are not impacted in regard to contact tracing. 

 

Due to the impact of having four positive cases in the school over the past two weeks, we will have fifteen teachers and aides absent from the elementary building for the remainder of this week. We are not going to be able to staff the elementary school to the point where we can bring all students back for in-person learning. As a result, we will be bringing back grade levels not affected by the recent COVID cases.

 

Students in the following grade levels will be able to return tomorrow, Tuesday, December 15. Tuesday is a purple day.

  •       Kindergarten
  •       5th Grade
  •       6th Grade

Students in the following grades will remain on remote learning for the remainder of this week. 

  •       Pre-K
  •       Self-Contained Classroom
  •       1st Grade
  •       2nd Grade
  •       3rd Grade
  •       4th Grade

We recognized that this will be a disappointment to many of our elementary students and families. We were hopeful that we could have everyone back in school tomorrow also. The Jr./Sr. High School will continue on its regular schedule.

 

Thank you for your continued patience and support as we go through this challenging time. If you have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact us. 

 

If you would like information about testing procedures, please call Washington County Public Health at (518) 747-7520.

 

Sincerely,
David J. Glover, Ed. D.
Superintendent of Schools